Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.

199810x10 Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Guntis Valneris
2Vladimir Bedinovs
3Raivis Paegle

199810x10 Draughts
Rapid Play1
1Guntis Valneris
2Kelvin Andell
3Vladimir Bedinovs


199810x10 Draughts
Rapid Play 2
1Guntis Valneris
2Raivis Paegle
3Vladimir Bedinovs

1998Abalone
World Championship
1Vojtech Hrabal
2Marc Tastet
3Ian P. Turner
1998Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1Brian Lever
2John Kwee
2Mahmoud J. Jahanbani
3John Broomfield
3Peter Murrell
3Steve A. Rimmer

1998Backgammon
Beginners
1Campbell Gordon
2Akero Maria
3Summerell Ray


1998Backgammon
Tournament 1
1Geoff Oliver
2John Clark
3Mahmoud J. Jahanbani
1998Bridge
Olympiad Pairs
1Chris Jagger
1John Young
2Laurence Manning
2Ron Stich
3Byron Crittenden
3John Durden

1998Bridge
Swiss Teams
1Andrew Macalister
1Graham Horscroft
1Mike Fletcher
1Mike Walsh
1Steve Dannell
2Asad Salam
2Ian Handley
2Margaret Courtney
2Michael J. Courtney
3Byron Crittenden
3Ian Fogg
3Jim Bochsler
3John Durden

1998Bridge
Novice Pairs
1Graham Walker
1Peter Walker
2Joyce Swerski
2Lucy Broomfield
3Bevan Maggi
3Carlo Mazzotti

1998Bridge
Swiss Pairs
1Debbie Roberts
1Ernest Schlesinger
1Geoff Nicholas
1Mike Webley
2Frank Wharton
2Jean Johnson
2Nick Economou
2Steve Eginton
3Andrew Sobell
3Asad Salam
3Neil Van Luven
3Rob Eaton

1998Bridge
Olympiad Teams
1Paul Mendelson
1Peter Hardyment
2Brian Glubok
2Espen Erichsen
3David Higginson
3Michael Gold

1998Bridge
Ladies Pairs
1Sheena Haytack
1Su Burn
2Margaret Courtney
2Rina Van Tol
3Judi Berzins
3Mona Eldridge

1998Bridge
Men's Pairs
1Bob Rowlands
1Ting To
2Byron Crittenden
2John Durden
3Andrew Robson
3Paul Mendelson

1998Bridge
Mixed Pairs
1David Green
1Marion Day
2Margaret Courtney
2Michael J. Courtney
3Nobuleo Matsumura
3Piers Shepperson


1998Bridge
Open Pairs
1Bill Thurl
1Francis Eddleston
2Chris Beanland
2Martin Garvey
3Steve Eginton
3Su Burn
1998Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Stuart Conquest
2James Plaskett
3Aaron Summerscale

1998Chess
Blitz
1Larry Kaufman
2Mark Hebden
3Thomas Hinks Edwards

1998Chess
Tournament 2
1Mark Hebden
2Thorsten Cmiel
3Jon S. Friedland

1998Chess
Evening 1
1Matthew Broomfield
2Tim Hebbes
3David Spence

1998Chess
Evening 2
1Ruth Sheldon
2Jon S. Friedland
3Milan Petras

1998Chess
Blitz 2
1Inna Yanovska
2Alex Chernaiev
3Mark Hebden

1998Chess
Tournament 3
1Richard Pert
2Michael Basman
3Thorsten Cmiel


1998Chess
Evening 3
1Demis Hassabis

1998Chess Problem Solving
(Problem Solving)
1Michael Mcdowell
2Stephen Emmerson
3Brian Stephenson

1998Continuo
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Dario De Toffoli
3Victoria Westnedge

1998Creative Thinking
World Championship
1Bruce H. Birchall
2David J. Bodycombe
3Lana Israel

1998Cribbage
Olympiad Championship
1Guy Plowman
2Kenneth J. Wilshire
3Richard Brand

1998Decamentathlon
World Championship
1Paul Smith
2Keith Loveys
3Demis Hassabis
1998Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Ron King
2Pat Mccarthy
3Raivis Paegle

1998Draughts
Beginners
1Raivis Paegle
2Tony Niccoli
3Demis Hassabis

1998Draughts
Rapid Play1
1Ron King
2Pat Mccarthy
3Terry Thomas


1998Draughts
Rapid Play 2
1Ron King
2Con Mccarrick
3Hugh Davies

1998Entropy
World Championship
1Peter J. Horlock
2Paul Smith
3David Pearce
1998Go
Olympiad Championship
1Shutai Zhang
2Shoichi Sakagi
3Vladimir Danek

1998Go
Tournament 2
1Migaku Hayashi
2Shoichi Sakagi
3Vladimir Danek

1998Go
9x9
1Mikagu Hayashi
2Des Cann
3Francis M. Roads


1998Go
13x13
1Vladimir Danek
2Gerhard Stettern
3Reiko Monna

1998Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1Leo Springer
2George I. Miller
3David A. Kotin
1998Intelligence
Olympiad Championship
1Daniel Holloway
2Paul Smith
3Iain Gunn


1998Intelligence
World Championship
1Angus Walker
2Martin Isaac
3Ben Pridmore

1998Learn and Play new games
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
3Peter J. Horlock

1998Lines of Action
World Championship
1Hartmut Thordsen
2Ragmar Wikman
3Marc Tastet
1998Magic the Gathering
Olympiad Championship
1John Ormerod
2Oliver Schneider
3Andrew Barreto


1998Magic the Gathering
Limited
1David Stewart
2Sam Waller
3Dave Fry

1998Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1Shanker Menon
2Marc Tastet
3Dario De Toffoli
1998Memory
World Championship
1Andi Bell
2Michael Tipper
3Gunter Karsten


1998Memory
Ladies World Championship
1Sue Whiting
2Tatiana Cooley
3Manuela Meurer

1998Mental Calculations
World Championship
1Robert Fountain
2George Lane
3Greg Steven

1998Mind Mapping
World Championship
1Elaine Colliar
2Lana Israel
3Philip B. Chambers
1998Minibridge
Tournament 1
1Etienne Nicaise
2Phil Marson
3Norbert Schaefer

1998Minibridge
Tournament 2
1Ned Paul
2Dario De Toffoli
3Jane Rees Davis


1998Minibridge
Tournament 3
1Herbert Durkin
2Phil Marson
3Jane Rees Davis

1998Omaha
(Pot Limit)
1Gary J. Lee
2Dario De Toffoli
3Reiner Knizia
1998Othello
Olympiad Championship
1Makoto Suekuni
2Marc Tastet
3Graham Brightwell

1998Othello
Blitz
1Bintsa Andriani
2Graham Brightwell
3Benny Schifman


1998Othello
Tournament 2
1Makoto Suekuni
2Graham Brightwell
3Benny Schifman

1998Oware
World Championship
1Trevor Simon
2Kambui Charles
3Pumpkin Lewis

1998Pentamind
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Paul Smith
3Dario De Toffoli

1998Poker
Amateur World Championship
1Gary J. Lee
2Reiner Knizia
3Thorsten Cmiel

1998Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
3Andrew Mennear

1998Poker: 6 Card Lowball
(Pot Limit)
1Reiner Knizia
2George I. Miller
3Michael Kelly

1998Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Thorsten Cmiel
2John Clark
3Alexander Baron

1998Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Michael J. Haytack
2Thorsten Cmiel
3Keith Loveys

1998Puzzle Design
Olympiad Championship
1Hiroshi Yamamoto
2David J. Bodycombe
3Chris M. Dickson
1Kevin Holmes
2Sjaak Griffioen
3Oskar Van Deventer

1998Puzzle Solving
Olympiad Championship
1Paul Smith
2Coen De Groot
3Bruce H. Birchall
1Sjaak Griffioen
2Coen De Groot
3Henry Rowett
1998Quiz
Olympiad Championship
1Kevin Ashman
3Phil Anderson


1998Quiz
Olympiad Teams
1Andrew Curtis
1Gavin Fuller
1Kevin Ashman
1Trevor Montague
2Garry Whitehurst
2Jeremy Edge
2Paul Hennessy
2Thomas Dineen
3Dean Taylor
3Michael Booth
3Robert Kingdom
3Ronnie Wilson

1998Rummikub
Olympiad Championship
1Billy Lo
2Marc Tastet
3Harri Bungay
1998Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Shanker Menon
2Patricia Pay
3Sandie P. Simonis

1998Scrabble
Tournament 2
1Femi A. Awowade
2Martin Thomas
3Maria Thomson


1998Scrabble
Evening
1Femi A. Awowade
2Adebowale Ajose
3Richard Evans

1998Settlers of Catan (cards)
Olympiad Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2George Hassabis
3David Gatherel
1998Shogi
Olympiad Championship
1Larry Kaufman
2Manabu Terao
3Eric Cheymol


1998Shogi
Rapid Play
1Demis Hassabis
2Hideki Tanaka
3Fassil Bekele

1998Skat
Olympiad Championship
1Norbert Schaefer
2John M. Mcleod
3Manuela Meurer

1998Speed Reading
World Championship
1Anne L. Jones
2Lana Israel
3Riccardo Cordero
1998Spread Bet
Olympiad Pairs
1Jeremy Edge
1Paul Hennessy
2Jonathan Mehdi
2Marc Jerrard
3Keith Loveys
3Mike Walsh


1998Spread Bet
Olympiad Championship
1Marc Jerrard
2Thomas Dineen
3Keith Loveys

1998Stratego
Teams World Championship
1Luc Adriaansen
2Sander Rinzema
3Eric Van Den Berg

1998Twixt
World Championship
1Klaus Hussmanns
2Hartmut Thordsen
3Dario De Toffoli
1998Xiangqi
Olympiad Championship
1Liu Da Hua
2Hu Ming
3Dang Thanh Trung


1998Xiangqi
European Championship
1Wei Chung Woo
2Chen Fa Zuo
3Chen Te Chao
1998Zatre
Olympiad Championship
1Wolfgang Wickman
2Sigrid Lengler
3Beat Kung