Sections

Quick links to the results sections

Results


MSO Facebook

MSO 2013

Don't miss out on your opportunity to compete in this year's events. We expect many of our profiled players to join us.

Home >  Results >  MSO 15

Full results from MSO 15

Articles on the MSO 2011 can be found at articles starting with the first day

To review the result by event you can either go to results by year or use the link in each table. Information about the players can be found by simply clicking on the names in the table.


Abalone

More information about this game can be found at Abalone

Olympiad Championship
AB-OCAbalone2011
1 Vincent Frochot
2 David Jameson
3 Andres Kuusk



Acquire

More information about this game can be found at Acquire

Olympiad Championship
AC-OCAcquire2011
1 Tim Hebbes
2 Ankush Khandelwal
3 Lyndon R. Gurr



Abstract Games

More information about this game can be found at Abstract Games

World Championship
AG-WCAbstract Games2011
1 David Pearce
2 Andres Kuusk
3 Martyn Hamer



Azacru

More information about this game can be found at Azacru

World Championship
AZ-WCAzacru2011
1 Martyn Hamer
2 David Pearce
3 Andres Kuusk



Backgammon

More information about this game can be found at Backgammon

5 Points
BA-CHBackgammon2011
1 Dario De Toffoli
2 Steve Rimmer
3 Andrew Guthrie



Blitz 3 points
BA-MBBackgammon2011
1 Steve Rimmer
2 Mahmoud Jahanbani
3 Andrew T. Brydges



Olympiad Championship
BA-OCBackgammon2011
1 Geoff Oliver
2 Martyn Hamer
3 John Broomfield



Blokus

More information about this game can be found at Blokus

Olympiad Championship
BK-OCBlokus2011
1 Mike Dixon
2 Matthew Hathrell
3 Paco Garcia De La Banda



Boku

More information about this game can be found at Boku

World Championship
BO-WCBoku2011
1 Andres Kuusk
2 David Pearce
3 Alain Dekker



Chess

More information about this game can be found at Chess

Evening
CH-EVChess2011
1 Saparmurat Atabayev
2 Gurbangeldi Amangeldi
3 Igor Atayev



Exchange Chess

More information about this game can be found at Exchange Chess

Olympiad Championship
CH-EXExchange Chess2011
1 Gurbangeldi Atabayev
Saparmurat Atabayev
2 Alain Dekker
Etan Ilfeld
3 Berdi Bashimov
Shohratkuli Muratkuliev



Chess 960

More information about this game can be found at Chess 960

Fischer Random Chess 960 Olympiad Championship
CH-FRChess 9602011
1 Etan Ilfeld
2 Ankush Khandelwal
3 Saparmurat Atabayev



Chess

More information about this game can be found at Chess

Olympiad Championship
CH-RPChess2011
1 Ankush Khandelwal
2 Etan J. Ilfeld
3 Andres Kuusk
3 Jelizaveta Potapova



Diving Chess

More information about this game can be found at Diving Chess

World Championship
CH-DVDiving Chess2011
1 Etan J. Ilfeld
2 Svjatoslavs Melnikovs
3 Alain Dekker



Mensa Connections

More information about this game can be found at Mensa Connections

Olympiad Championship
CN-OCMensa Connections2011
1 Ankush Khandelwal
2 Mike Dixon
3 Noel Burger



Continuo

More information about this game can be found at Continuo

World Championship
CO-WCContinuo2011
1 David Pearce
2 Mathew Cordell
3 Matthew Hathrell



Cribbage

More information about this game can be found at Cribbage

Pairs - Olympiad Championship
CR-OPCribbage2011
1 Bharat Thakrar
Tige Nnando
2 Alan J. Brayshaw
Steve Brayshaw
3 Barbara Corfe
Tony Corfe



Singles - Olympiad Championship
CR-OCCribbage2011
1 Josef Kollar
2 David Jameson
3 Wynn Davies



Creative Thinking

More information about this game can be found at Creative Thinking

Creative Thinking World Championship
CT-WCCreative Thinking2011
1= Dan Hoch
1= Philip Bateman
3 Paco Garcia De La Banda



Decamentathlon

More information about this game can be found at Decamentathlon

World Championship
DE-WCDecamentathlon2011
1 Mathew Cordell
2 Alain Dekker
3 Martyn Hamer



Diplomacy

More information about this game can be found at Diplomacy

Olympiad Championship
DI-OCDiplomacy2011
1 Wojciech Bazant
1 Andrew Havery
3 Etan Ilfeld



Dama

More information about this game can be found at Dama

Olympiad Championship
DR-CDDama2011
1 Amangul Berdiyeva
2 Maskat Durdyyev
3 Merettach Hajiyeva



Draughts

More information about this game can be found at Draughts

Olympiad Championship
DR-CHDraughts2011
1 Andres Kuusk
2 Bashim Durdyyev
3 Tony Boyle



Draughts 10x10

More information about this game can be found at Draughts 10x10

Olympiad Championship
DR-10Draughts 10x102011
1 Bashim Durdyyev
2 Amangul Berdiyeva
3 Maksat Durdyyev



Losing

More information about this game can be found at Losing Draughts

Suicide Draughts
DR-LSLosing2011
1 Tony Boyle
2 Andres Kuusk
3 David Kotin



Hexdame

More information about this game can be found at Hexdame

Olympiad Championship
HD-OCHexdameHexdame
1 Maksat Durdyyev
2 Bashim Durdyyev
3 Amangul Berdiyeva
3 Hodjadurdy Durdyyev



Entropy

More information about this game can be found at Entropy

World Championship
EN-WCEntropy2011
1 Peter Horlock
2 Andres Kuusk
3 Paco Garcia De La Banda



Go

More information about this game can be found at Go

Go 13x13 Olympiad Championship
GO-13Go2011
1 Matthew Cooke
2 Francis Roads
3 Henry Manners



Olympiad Championship
GO-OCGo2011
1 Matthew Cooke
2 Adam Pirani
3 Chu Lu
3 Francis Roads



Hare and Tortoise

More information about this game can be found at Hare and Tortoise

World Championship
HT-WCHare and Tortoise2011
1 Tige Nnando
2 David Pearce
3 David Jameson



Kamisado

More information about this game can be found at Kamisado

World Championship
KA-WCKamisado2011
1 David Pearce
2 Peter Burley
3 Matthew Hathrell
3 Mike Dixon
3 Bharat Thakrar



Lost Cities

More information about this game can be found at Lost Cities

Olympiad Championship
LC-OCLost Cities2011
1 Alain Dekker
2 Lyndon R. Gurr
3 Ankush Khandelwal



Lines of Action

More information about this game can be found at Lines of Action

Lines of Action World Championship
LO-WCLines of Action2011
1 Tim Hebbes
2 Andres Kuusk
3 Martyn Hamer



Mastermind

More information about this game can be found at Mastermind

Mastermind Olympiad Championship
MA-MMMastermind2011
1 George Lane
2 Tim Hebbes
3 Paco Garcia De La Banda



Mental Calculations

More information about this game can be found at Mental Calculations

World Championship
MC-WCMental Calculations2011
1 Gert Mittring
2 George Lane
3 Andrew Robertshaw



Monopoly

More information about this game can be found at Monopoly

Olympiad Championship
MO-OCMonopoly2011
1 Mike Grabsky
2 Paul Blackwell
3 James B. Couch



Othello

More information about this game can be found at Othello

Olympiad Championship
OT-OCOthello2011
1 Roy C. Arnold
2 Riccardo Gueci
3 Andrew Havery



Oware

More information about this game can be found at Oware

Olympiad Championship
OW-OCOware2011
1 Dario De Toffoli
2 Paco Garcia De La Banda
3 Matthew Hathrell



Pacru

More information about this game can be found at Pacru

World Championship
PA-WCPacru2011
1 Alain Dekker
2 Martyn Hamer
3 Ankush Khandelwal



Pentamind

More information about this game can be found at Pentamind

Pentamind World Championship
PE-WCPentamind2011
1 Andres Kuusk
2 Tim Hebbes
3 Ankush Khandelwal



Poker

More information about this game can be found at Poker

Poker : 5 Card Draw (Pot Limit)
PO-5CPoker2011
1 Paco Garcia De La Banda
2 Tige Nnando
3 Peter Horlock



Poker : 7 Card Stud (Pot Limit)
PO-7CPoker2011
1 David Levy
2 Dario De Toffoli
3 Mike Dixon



Poker : Canadian Stud (Pot Limit)
PO-CSPoker2011
1 Andres Kuusk
2 Martyn Hamer
3 Andrew Havery



Heads-Up No Limit
PO-HUPoker2011
1 Bharat Thakrar
2 Kenneth Ho
3 David Jameson



Poker London Lowball (Pot Limit)
PO-LLPoker2011
1 David Jameson
2 David Pearce
3 Peter Watts



Poker : Omaha (Pot Limit)
PO-OMPoker2011
1 Ankush Khandelwal
2 Geoffrey Nunn
3 Mike Dixon



Poker : Pineapple Hold'em (Pot Limit)
PO-PHPoker2011
1 Riccardo Gueci
2 Tim Hebbes
3 Martyn Hamer



Poker : Texas Hold'em (Pot Limit)
PO-THPoker2011
1 Ankush Khandelwal
2 Kertu
3 Etan Ilfeld



Amateur World Championship
PO-WCPoker2011
1 Tim Hebbes
2 Peter Watts
3 Mike Dixon



Puzzle Solving

Sudoku and KenKen
PS-SKPuzzle Solving2011
1 Rodderick Grafton
2 Andrew Robertshaw
3 Stephen Wright



Scrabble

More information about this game can be found at Scrabble

Olympiad Championship
SC-OCScrabble2011
1 Nick Ascroft
2 Philip Nelkon
3 Rick Kennedy



Variants
SC-VTScrabble2011
1 Andrei Russell-Gebbett
2 Nuala O'Rourke
3 Sandie Simonis



Settlers

More information about this game can be found at Settlers

Olympiad Championship
SE-OCSettlers2011
1 Kenneth Ho
2 Etan Ilfeld
3 Matthew Hathrell



Shacru

More information about this game can be found at Shacru

World Championship
SU-OCShacru2011
1 Martyn Hamer
2 David Jameson
3 David Pearce



Triolet

More information about this game can be found at Triolet

Olympiad Championship
TL-OCTriolet2011
1 Tim Hebbes
2 Martin Thompson
3 Ankush Khandelwal



Twixt

More information about this game can be found at Twixt

World Championship
TW-OCTwixt2011
1 David Pearce
2 Bharat Thakrar
3 Mike Dixon



Xiangqi

More information about this game can be found at Xiangqi

Olympiad Championship
CC-OCXiangqi2011
1 Paul Byway
2 Martyn Hamer
3 Alain Dekker