Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.

199710x10 Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1H. Wiersma
2Guntis Valneris
3I. Kirzner

199710x10 Draughts
Rapid Play1
1A. Gantvarg
2Guntis Valneris
3I. Kirzner


199710x10 Draughts
Rapid Play 2
1A. Gantvarg
2Guntis Valneris
3I. Kirzner

1997Abalone
World Championship
1Marc Tastet
2A. Perelson
3G. Cottogni
1997Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1John Clark
2M. Barkwill
3M. Barron

1997Backgammon
Beginners
1Richard Biddle
2Alexander Baron
3P. Martin


1997Backgammon
Tournament 1
1George Christofides
2Steve A. Rimmer
3L. Geoghegan
1997Bridge
Olympiad Pairs
1David Higginson
1Michael Gold
2K. Blakset
2Peter Hecht Johansen
3J. Tesselaar
3M. Beyer

1997Bridge
Swiss Teams
1Nick Sandqvist
1Phil King
1Su Burn
1Tom Townsend
2A. Bowles
2D. Stoev
2M. Iukovici
2S. Mohandes
3David Higginson
3J. Tesselaar
3M. Beyer
3Michael Gold

1997Bridge
Olympiad Teams
1Nick Sandqvist
1Phil King
1Su Burn
1Tom Townsend
2J. Tesselaar
2M. Beyer
2Piers Shepperson
2Steve Dannell
3Asad Salam
3Bharat Thakrar
3Rob Eaton
3Tige Nando


1997Bridge
Swiss Pairs
1J. Tesselaar
1M. Beyer
2G. Horscroft
2Mike Walsh
3David Higginson
3Michael Gold
1997Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Michael Adams
2M. Sadler
3Stuart Conquest

1997Chess
Blitz
1Michael Adams
2M. Sadler
3Daniel Gormally

1997Chess
Rapid Play
1Stuart Conquest
2Michael Adams
3Mark Hebden


1997Chess
Rapid Play 2
1W. Watson
2Keith Arkell
3James Plaskett

1997Chess Problem Solving
(Problem Solving)
1Stuart Conquest
2M. Pein
3K. Chakraborty

1997Computer Programming
Olympiad Championship
1Stephen Gardner
2S. Smith
3Hai Ying Llang

1997Continuo
World Championship
1Osamu Omodera
2M. Nellthorp
3John Kwee

1997Creative Thinking
World Championship
1Philip C. Bateman
2Bruce H. Birchall
3Daniel Holloway

1997Decamentathlon
World Championship
1A. Dyson
2Demis Hassabis
3B. Jacobs
1997Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Ron King
2Con Mccarrick
3David Harwood

1997Draughts
Rapid Play1
1Ron King
2David Harwood
3H. Jahu


1997Draughts
Rapid Play 2
1Ron King
2Con Mccarrick
3Raivis Paegle

1997Entropy
World Championship
1Martin Heasman
2Peter J. Horlock
3Stephen Tavener

1997Gin Rummy
Olympiad Championship
1Michael Kelly
2J. Bosley
3R. Hellman
1997Go
Olympiad Championship
1Juan Guo
2Shutai Zhang
3A. Goddard

1997Go
Tournament 2
1Juan Guo
2Shutai Zhang
3V. Danek

1997Go
9x9
1Juan Guo
2D. Ward
3P. Margetts


1997Go
13x13
1Shutai Zhang
2Juan Guo
3D. Ward

1997Hare and Tortoise
World Championship
1Chris M. Dickson
2B. Croucher
3Stephen Tavener
1997Intelligence
Olympiad Championship
1A. Walker
2Martin Isaac
3Jackie Mcleod


1997Intelligence
Tournament 2
1R. Charisse
2Ben Pridmore
3Paul Smith

1997Jigsaw
Olympiad Championship
2Alan A. Smith
3Peter Wood

1997Lines of Action
World Championship
1Fred Kok
2Ragmar Wikman
3J. Bosley

1997Magic the Gathering
Olympiad Championship
1Steve Dannell
2C. J Tongue
3K. Nicholson

1997Mah Jong
Olympiad Championship
1P. Leung
2A. Tan
3R. Zuiverloow
1997Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1R. Coull
2Dario De Toffoli
3B. Croucher

1997Mastermind
Tournament 2
1Osamu Omodera
2Y. Sumi
3R. Franzkiet


1997Mastermind
Tournament 3
1Kenneth J. Wilshire
2Ragmar Wikman
3W. Lo

1997Memory
Olympiad Championship
1Dominic O'Brien
2Andy Bell
3D. Thomas

1997Mental Calculations
World Championship
1K. Galle
2Robert Fountain
3Kenneth J. Wilshire
1997Othello
Olympiad Championship
1Makoto Suekuni
2T. Nakajima
3Marc Tastet


1997Othello
Tournament 2
1D. Shaman
2T. Murakami
3G. Edmead

1997Oware
Olympiad Championship
1J. Richards
2I. Pacquette
3K. Bonsu

1997Pentamind
World Championship
1Kenneth J. Wilshire
2Demis Hassabis
3Ragmar Wikman
1997Rummikub
Olympiad Championship
1A. Burley
2J. Marchant
3A. Choudhary


1997Rummikub
Tournament 2
1M. Naito
2George Hassabis
3H. Kitajima
1997Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1E. Simpson
1E. Simpson
2H. Lamabadusur
2H. Lamabadusur
3Martin Thompson
3Martin Thompson


1997Scrabble
Tournament 2
1Phil J. Appleby
1Phil J. Appleby
2A. Saldanha
2A. Saldanha
3A. Fisher
3A. Fisher
1997Shogi
Olympiad Championship
1Eric Cheymol
2A. Hosking
3Steve Lamb


1997Shogi
Rapid Play
1M. Sandeman
2Y. Sumi
3Demis Hassabis

1997Skat
Olympiad Championship
1J. Schindler
2Norbert Schaefer
3D. Beisse

1997Speed Reading
World Championship
1Anne L. Jones
2B. Mapp
2Martin Isaac
3I. Stewart

1997Stratego
Olympiad Championship
1P. Van Bodegom
2G. Franka
3Eric Van Den Berg

1997Twixt
World Championship
1Alexander Randolph
2Demis Hassabis
3George Hassabis
1997Xiangqi
Olympiad Championship
1Wei Chung Woo
2Fa Zua Chen
3P. L B Young


1997Xiangqi
European Championship
1Say Ty Hua
2Wei Chung Woo
3Fa Zuo
1997Zatre
Olympiad Championship
1S. Ludwig
2W. Witkowski
3D. Steuerwald