Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.


2008Abalone
Olympiad Championship
1Jan Stastna
2James Heppell
3David Pearce

2008Abstract Games
World Championship
1David Pearce
2Jan Stastna
3Alain S. Dekker

2008Acquire
Olympiad Championship
1Tim Hebbes
2Chuck Smith
3Dario De Toffoli
2008Azacru
Olympiad Championship
1Martyn J. Hamer
2David Pearce
3Alain S. Dekker


2008Azacru
World Championship
1Martyn J. Hamer
2Bijan Mehdinejad
3Alain S. Dekker
2008Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1Jan Stastna
2Elizabeth Simpson
2George Lane

2008Backgammon
1pt Wipeout
1Mahmoud J. Jahanbani
2Wayne Felton
3John Broomfield

2008Backgammon
Tournament 1
1John Reddington
2Peter J. Bennet
3Irving Czechowicz
3Nicholas Check

2008Backgammon
Blitz
1Mahmoud J. Jahanbani
2Alexander Baron
3Josef V. Kollar


2008Backgammon
5 pts
1Steve A. Rimmer
2Catalin Bucur
3John Reddington

2008Boku
World Championship
1David Pearce
2Jan Stastna
3James Heppell

2008Carcassonne
Olympiad Championship
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Dario De Toffoli
3David Pearce
2008Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Sabrina Chevannes
2Alexander Baron
3Victor Litvin

2008Chess
Blitz
1Robin Haldane
2Redo Hicola
3Adam Taylor

2008Chess
Rapid Play
1Mark Rich
2Martyn J. Hamer
3Sabrina Chevannes

2008Chess
Rapid Play 2
1Etan J. Ilfeld
2Alain S. Dekker
3Richard Thursby


2008Chess
Fischer Time
1Tim Hebbes
2Robin Haldane
3Alain S. Dekker

2008Continuo
World Championship
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Matthew Hathrell
3Jan Stastna

2008Creative Thinking
World Championship
1Martin Burroughs
2Caroline Merkel
3Philip C. Bateman
2008Cribbage
Olympiad Pairs
1Tige Nnando
1Bharat Thakrar
2Jin Meng
2Charles Heppell


2008Cribbage
Olympiad Championship
1Josef V. Kollar
2Alexander Baron
3Steve Brayshaw

2008Decamentathlon
World Championship
1Alain S. Dekker
2Mathew J. Cordell
3Matthew Hathrell

2008Dicewords
World Championship
1Tim Hebbes
2Mathew J. Cordell
3Alain S. Dekker

2008Diplomacy Escalation
Escalation
1Etan J. Ilfeld
2Andrew Havery
2Bijan Mehdinejad

2008Dominoes
5s and 3s
1Nigel Wedgeburrow
2David Pearce
3Bernard Morgan

2008Entropy
World Championship
1Peter J. Horlock
2David Pearce
3Susan Lalic

2008Frisian
Olympiad Championship
1David A. Kotin
2David Pearce
3Bharat Thakrar
2008Go
Olympiad Championship
1Tony Atkins
2Paul Smith
3Xinyi Lu


2008Go
13x13
1Paul Smith
2Paul Tabor
3Nick Krempel

2008Hare and Tortoise
World Championship
1Tige Nnando
2James Heppell
3Matthew Hathrell

2008Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1David Pearce
1David A. Kotin
3Matthew Hathrell
3Ian Deswarte

2008Lecardo
World Championship
1Chuck Smith
2Etan J. Ilfeld
3Tim Hebbes

2008Lines of Action
World Championship
1James Heppell
2Tim Hebbes
2Peter J. Horlock
2Koichi B. Nicholas

2008London Lowball
(Pot Limit)
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Peter J. Horlock
3Martyn J. Hamer

2008Lost Cities
Olympiad Championship
1David Pearce
2George Lane
3Mathew J. Cordell

2008Mah Jong
Olympiad Championship
1Bharat Thakrar
2James Heppell
3Tige Nnando

2008Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Lawrence Powell
3Stephen C. Rowe

2008Mensa Connections
Olympiad Championship
1Martin Burroughs
2Jan Stastna
3James Heppell

2008Mental Calculations
World Championship
1George Lane
1Gert Mittring
3Andrew Robertshaw

2008Mexican Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Alain S. Dekker
2Tim Hebbes
3George Lane

2008Monopoly
Olympiad Championship
1George Lane
2Andrew Havery
3Tige Nnando

2008Nubble
Olympiad Championship
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Tim Hebbes
3Dario De Toffoli

2008Omaha
(Pot Limit)
1Jan Stastna
2Joey Ho
3Dario De Toffoli

2008Othello
Olympiad Championship
1Imre B. Leader
2David Beck
3Ben Pridmore
2008Pacru
Olympiad Championship
1Alain S. Dekker
2Bijan Mehdinejad
3David Pearce


2008Pacru
World Championship
1Alain S. Dekker
2Martyn J. Hamer
3David Pearce

2008Pentamind
World Championship
1David Pearce
2Jan Stastna
3Tim Hebbes

2008Pineapple Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Andrew Havery
2Alain S. Dekker
3Jan Stastna

2008Poker
Amateur World Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Martyn J. Hamer

2008Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
1Josef V. Kollar
2David Pearce
3Graham Parlour

2008Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Elizabeth Nunn
2David Levy
3Marco Faraci

2008Poker: Canadian Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Tige Nnando
2David Pearce
3Martyn J. Hamer
2008Poker: Texas Hold'em
(No Limit)
1George Lane
2Alexander Baron
3David Pearce

2008Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Dario De Toffoli
2Josef V. Kollar
3Martyn J. Hamer


2008Poker: Texas Hold'em
Heads-Up
1Josef V. Kollar
2David Pearce
3Michael J. Cresswell

2008Powergrid
Olympiad Championship
1James Heppell
2Mathew J. Cordell
3George Lane

2008Rummikub
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Jin Meng
3Madeleine Heppell
2008Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Austin Shin
2Michael Chappell
3Ruth Macinerney
3David P. Shenkin
3Philip Nelkon
3Vincent Boyle


2008Scrabble
Evening
1David P. Shenkin
2Michael Chappell
3Vincent Boyle

2008Settlers of Catan
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Alan Farrell
2Madeleine Heppell

2008Shacru
World Championship
1David Pearce
2Martyn J. Hamer
3Alain S. Dekker

2008Stratego
Olympiad Championship
1Richard Ratcliffe
2Cris Sargeant
3Luke Daniels

2008Stratego Barrage
World Championship
1Richard Ratcliffe
2Cris Sargeant
3Luke Daniels

2008Triolet
Olympiad Championship
1Tim Hebbes
2Rachel Ilfeld
3Daniel B. Rosen

2008Twixt
Olympiad Championship
1Bharat Thakrar
2Jan Stastna
3James Heppell
2008Xiangqi
Olympiad Championship
1Alain S. Dekker
2George Zhang
3Martyn J. Hamer