Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.


200010x10 Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2D. Tuvshinbold
3Olga Battazhy

2000Abalone
World Championship
1Gert Schnider
2Jan Stastna
3Jakub Tesinsky

2000Acquire
Olympiad Championship
1Tony Niccoli
2Michael J. Haytack
3David Pearce
2000Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1Gary J. Lee
2Robert Kimchi
3Hugh Swann

2000Backgammon
Tournament 1
1Rachel Rhodes
2Felix Vink
3Steve Pickard


2000Backgammon
Tournament 2
1Peter J. Bennet
2George Christofides
2Tom Townsend
3Helen Helm Sagar
3Ramin Foulad
3Simon Gasquoine
1John Clark
2Simon Gasquoine
3Richard Biddle

2000Boku
World Championship
1David Glaude
2Peter Hecht Johansen
3Dario De Toffoli

2000Borderline
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Bijan Mehdinejad
3Sarah Hegarty
2000Bridge
Olympiad Pairs
1Sue Hands
1Vicky Crawford
2Barry Weatherstone
2Bobbie Darbyshire
3David Wallis
3James Randall

2000Bridge
Swiss Teams
1Paul A. Lamford
1Stephanie Rohan
2Gary Cove
2John Morris
3James A. Bochsler

2000Bridge
Swiss Pairs
1Jerry Harouni
1Richard Bowdrey
2Mark Bratley
2Matthew Brown
3Helena Cizkova
3John Vos

2000Bridge
Ladies Pairs
1Margaret Courtney
1Sally Brock
2Kitty Teltscher
2Shireen Mohandes
3Sue Hands
3Vicky Crawford

2000Bridge
Men's Pairs
1Mike Scottock
1Paul Fegarty
2Jonathan Jacobs
2Richard Johnson
3Doug Smerdon
3Peter Tobias

2000Bridge
Mixed Pairs
1Robert Sheehan
1Sally Brock
2Bernard Teltscher
2Kitty Teltscher
3Margaret Courtney
3Michael J. Courtney

2000Bridge
Simultaneous 1
1Beryl Kerr
1Rob Trayman
2Esmond Becan
2Makato Wanabayashi
3Anne M. Catchpole
3Nigel Freake

2000Bridge
Simultaneous 2
1David L. Solomons
1Ernest Samuel
1Maria Budd
1Martin Hoffman
2Bob Rowlands
2Margaret Lee
2Peter N. Lee
2Ting To
3Charles Wigoder
3Margaret Courtney
3Maurie Esterson
3Michael J. Courtney


2000Bridge
Senior Pairs
1Brian Senior
1Espen Erichsen
2Joo Paes De Carvalho
2Jos Leiria Lima
3Catherine M. Curtis
3Paul Fegarty
2000Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Richard Bates
2Donny Muter
3Matthew Broomfield

2000Chess
Blitz
1Ameet Ghasi
2Alastair Compton
3Donny Muter

2000Chess
Rapid Play
1Mark Hebden
2Matthew Turner
3Richard Bates

2000Chess
Tournament 2
1Robert Willmoth
2Daniel Bisby
3Jonathan Levitt

2000Chess
Evening 1
1Matthew Turner
2Maxim Devereaux
3Donny Muter

2000Chess
Blitz 2
1Matthew Turner
2Richard Pert
3Richard Bates
1Matthew Turner
2Keith Arkell
3Keith Arkell


2000Chess
Masters
1Daniel Gormally
2Aaron Summerscale
3Alexander Chernaiev

2000Continuo
World Championship
1George Hassabis
2Tony Niccoli
3Demis Hassabis

2000Countdown
Olympiad Championship
1Patricia Pay
2Nick Deller
3Jackie Mcleod

2000Creative Thinking
World Championship
1Maguy Higgs
2Bruce H. Birchall
3Philip C. Bateman
2000Cribbage
Olympiad Championship
1Christopher Waller
2Brian Wright
3Alexander Baron


2000Cribbage
Beginners
1Josef V. Kollar
2Malcolm J. Wakefield
3Roland Payne

2000Dama
Olympiad Championship
1Khalid Al Hadi
2Abdulla Al Aradi
3Salem Adel

2000Decamentathlon
World Championship
1Gert Schnider
2John Richard
3David Pearce

2000Diplomacy
Olympiad Championship
1Dave Horton
2Tony Niccoli
3Demis Hassabis
2000Dominoes
5s and 3s Pairs
1Larry Hands
1Tom Wood
2Gordon Lloyd
2Ray Lloyd
3Colin Timmings
3Nigel Wedgeburrow


2000Dominoes
5s and 3s
1Nigel Wedgeburrow
2Michael Jakeman
3John Tuzzio
2000Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Pat Mccarthy
2David Harwood
3Con Mccarrick


2000Draughts
Beginners
1Walter Celani
2Tony Niccoli
3Giancarlo Niccoli

2000Entropy
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2George Hassabis
3Werner Dupont
2000GIPF
World Championship
1Yoshitomo Ikkai
2Koen De Jongh
3Patrick Van De Perre


2000GIPF
Tamsk
1Yoshitomo Ikkai
2Koen De Jongh
3Werner Dupont
2000Go
Pair Go
1Juan Guo
1Jingyu Du
2Hyuk Lee
2Sylvia Kalisch
3Alison Bexfield
3Simon Bexfield

2000Go
Olympiad Championship
1Il Do Moon
2Jingyu Du
3Lu Jinqiang

2000Go
Lightning
1Juan Guo
2Shutai Zhang

2000Go
Beginners
1Matthew R. Macfadyen
2Des Cann

2000Go
Beginners 9x9
1Tom Cooper
2Vojtech Hrabal
3Lene Jakobsen

2000Go
13x13
1Juan Guo
2Lee Dong Hwan
3Lee Hyuk


2000Go
British Championship
1Hyuk Lee
2Seong June Kim
3Liao Xingwen

2000Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Khodjadurdy Durdyev
3Riima Danilevitchiene
2000Intelligence
Olympiad Championship
1John Richard
2George Lane
3Maxim Devereaux


2000Intelligence
World Championship
1Daniel Holloway
2Maxim Devereaux
3Nick Deller

2000Learn and Play New Games
1Hugh Crossthwait
2Stephen Cox
3Jakub Tesinsky

2000Lines of Action
World Championship
1Jochen Drechsler
2Koichi B. Nicholas
3Demis Hassabis

2000London Lowball
(Pot Limit)
1Gary J. Lee
2Francine M. Brandler
3Carl Nilsson

2000Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1Bob Coull
2Stephen Gardner
3Pietro Rossi

2000Memory
World Championship
1Dominic O'Brien
2Andi Bell
3Gunter Karsten

2000Mental Calculations
World Championship
1Robert Fountain
2Maxim Devereaux
3George Lane

2000Mind Mapping
World Championship
1Philip B. Chambers
2Sakile Richards
3Anneka Treon
2000Minibridge
Tournament 1
1Pietro Rossi
2Alan Farrell
3Desmond Tan

2000Minibridge
Tournament 2
1Mark Richards
2Norbert Schaefer
3Alan Farrell


2000Minibridge
Tournament 3
1Rajit Gholap

2000Omaha
(Pot Limit)
1Francine M. Brandler
2Pete Birks
3Michael J. Haytack
2000Othello
Beginners 1
1Makoto Suekuni
2Stephane Nicolet
3Tim Krzywonos

2000Othello
Beginners
1Kwan Soo Kim
2Jan Stastna
3Gert Schnider

2000Othello
Beginners 2
1Enrico Colangiuolo
2Mathias Kegelmann
3Chee Wei Chan

2000Othello
Beginners 3
1Stephen C. Rowe
2Carolyn Lysons
3George Lane

2000Othello
Blitz World Championship
1Roger Peck
2Keiko Suwa
3Nami Yanagisawa

2000Othello
World Championship
1Makoto Suekuni
2Tim Krzywonos
3Stephane Nicolet
1Makoto Suekuni
2Marc Tastet
3Tim Krzywonos

2000Othello
10x10 Rapid Play
1Ian P. Turner
2Tim Krzywonos
3Goran Andersson


2000Othello
European Open
1Makoto Suekuni
2Stephane Nicolet
3Tim Krzywonos
2000Oware
Olympiad Championship
1Trevor Simon
2September Christian
3Pumpkin Lewis


2000Oware
Beginners
1Christopher Houghton
2Maddy Rose
3Helen Brown

2000Pentamind
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Gert Schnider
3Dario De Toffoli

2000Poker
Amateur World Championship
1Carl Nilsson
2Pete Birks
3Francine M. Brandler

2000Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
1Tige Nando
2Harold Lee
3Jeffrey Burton

2000Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Geoffrey C. Nunn
2Ron Harman
3Gary J. Lee
1Francine M. Brandler
2Michael A. Wellby
3Paul Meek

2000Poker: Canadian Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Ben Player
2James Butler
3Pete Birks
2000Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Richard Gryko
2Harold Lee
3Tony Niccoli


2000Poker: Texas Hold'em
(No Limit)
1James Butler
2Josef V. Kollar
3Pete Birks

2000Quiz
Olympiad Championship
1Kevin Ashman
2Roger Mortimore
3Daphne A. Fowler
2000Rummikub
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Enrico Colangiuolo
3Roel Van Den Goot


2000Rummikub
Beginners
1Dario De Toffoli
2Enrico Colangiuolo
3James Heppell
2000Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Michael Quao
2Harshan Lamabadusuriya
3Chrysostom Piacca

2000Scrabble
Evening
1Barry Grossman
2Marco Post
3Karl Khoshnaw


2000Scrabble
OSW Olympiad Championship
1Paul Howard
2David White
3Garry Clark

2000Settlers of Catan
Olympiad Championship
1Dave Horton
2Chetan Radia
3Gihan Bandaranaike
2000Shogi
Olympiad Championship
1Sato Ayumu
2Chiaki Ito
3Tony Hosking

2000Shogi
Blitz
1Chiaki Ito
2Eric Cheymol
3George Fernandez

2000Shogi
Beginners
1Norbert Schaefer
2Simon Henke
3Fennel Aurora

2000Shogi
Grand Prix
1Eric Cheymol
2Chiaki Ito
3Steve Lamb

2000Shogi
European Championship
1Tony Hosking
2Kei Ichiyanagi
3Arend Van Oosten

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
1Eric Cheymol

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
1Eric Cheymol
1Frederic Pottier

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
1Frederic Pottier
1Guillaume Schmidt

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
1Guillaume Schmidt
1Yoshiyuki Uemura

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
1Yoshiyuki Uemura
2Hans Segers

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
2Hans Segers

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
2Jan Oosterwijk

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
2Jan Oosterwijk

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
2Mathijs Litjens

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
2Mathijs Litjens

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
2Theo Gorissen

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
2Theo Gorissen
3Fassil Bekele

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
3Fassil Bekele
3George Fernandez

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
3George Fernandez
3Larry Kaufman

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
3Larry Kaufman
3Ray Kaufman

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
3Ray Kaufman
1Nakao Osamu

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
1Nakao Osamu
2Larry Kaufman

2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
2Larry Kaufman

2000Shogi
Simultaneous Display
3Marc Theeuwen


2000Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
3Marc Theeuwen

2000Skat
Olympiad Championship
1John M. Mcleod
2Andre Ghany

2000Speed Reading
World Championship
1Anne L. Jones
2Benjamin Crowne
3Andrew Havery
2000Stratego
Olympiad Teams
1Andreas Weber
2Anthony Melbourne
3Martin Ehrenberger


2000Stratego
Beginners
1Wout Gulden
2Andreas Weber
3Bronze Joumlarg Hennin

2000Stratego Barrage
World Championship
1Eric Van Den Berg
2Andre Pols
3Vincent De Boer

2000Twixt
Olympiad Championship
1Klaus Hussmanns
2Gert Schnider
3Jochen Drechsler
2000Xiangqi
Olympiad Championship
1Poonchai Luckboonyoung
2Khanh Hoa La
3Si Hinh Lu

2000Xiangqi
Olympiad Teams
1Poonchai Luckboonyoung
2Khanh Hoa La
3Norbert Schaefer


2000Xiangqi
European Championship
1Khanh Hoa La
1Poonchai Luckboonyoung
1Si Hinh Lu
2Cai Fang Wu
2Norbert Schaefer
2Peter Woods
2Rudolf Reinders
3Chi Kong Lai
3Frank Pisani
3Wenbin Zhang
2000Zatre
Olympiad Championship
1Christian Haas
2Beat Kung
3Gerlinde Wehofschitsch